Friday, January 7, 2011
[…] Friday, January 7, 2011

AAO (Partially) Unmasked

Carlos Holguín writes:

In September 2009 the Center for Human Rights & Constitutional Law submitted a request under the Freedom of Information Act for documents shedding light on CIS's Administrative Appeals Office, an agency about which little information has been made public.

As you may know, 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iv) provides: "The AAU is the appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner, Examinations." 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii), in turn, states: "Certain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed. ... Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, are listed in § 103.1(f)(2) of this part." Yet 8 C.F.R. § 103.1 contains no subsection (f)(2). Apparently due to a "drafting error" there haven't been any regs fixing the AAO's jurisdiction (apart from 245A and 210 legalization appeals) since 2003.